FontPeople

T’s & C’s and Privacy Policy

Font People Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

These terms of use govern your use of our website; by using our website, you agree to these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our website.

You must be at least 13 years of age to use our website. By using our website and by agreeing to these terms of use, you warrant and represent that you are at least 13 years of age.

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time without notice. Revised terms of use will apply from the date of publication.

 

TERMS OF USE

  1. Acceptable use

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You may provide links to our site provided that your site complies with the above and you discontinue any links immediately on request by us.

  1. Liability

We do not take any responsibility and we are not liable for any damage caused through use of products or services purchased through this website or the unavailability of the site at any time, be it indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including but not limited to damages for loss of business, loss of profits, interruption or the like).

  1. Delivery of Goods & Services

Goods are delivered as digital downloads via email immediately following purchase. Should you not receive our email within 30 minutes of purchase please first check your spam folder and then contact info@fontpeople.co.uk, we will endeavour to respond to you as a priority. A history of your previous purchases will also be available within your user area and will allow repeat downloads where appropriate.

  1. Third-party links and merchandise

In order to provide additional related content our website may contain embedded content, hyperlinks and coupons for various third-party advertisers and suppliers. We are not responsible for the content or products of these, or any, third-parties and consequently offer no warranties of any kind nor accept any liability whatsoever in relation to these sites, content or products. By their very nature third-parties are independent to ourselves and neither is able to make representations or legally binding commitments on behalf of the other.

When redeeming a third-party coupon you may need to pay VAT or sales tax on the supplier’s website. This depends on the location of the supplier and on your own location and will be stated at the time of purchase.

  1. Money back guarantee

Unless stated otherwise we offer a full 100% 30 day money back guarantee from date of purchase for all products and unredeemed coupons. Should you have any problems with a product or service purchased, or should you not be entirely satisfied, please contact info@fontpeople.co.uk

  1. Copyright

All materials contained on the Web Site are Copyright of Font People Ltd. All rights reserved. No person is authorised to use, copy or distribute any portion the website including related graphics. Font People and other trademarks and/or service marks (including logos and designs) found on the website are trademarks/service marks that identify Font People Ltd and the goods and/or services provided by Font People Ltd. Such marks may not be used under any circumstances without the prior written authorisation of Font People Ltd.

  1. Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including, without limitation, legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use.

  1. Breaches of these Terms of Use

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

  1. Assignment

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms of use without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms of use.

  1. Severability

If a provision of these terms of use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

  1. Exclusion of third party rights

These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

  1. Entire agreement

These terms of use, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of our website.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

 

These Terms of Use constitutes a contract made under English law and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales.

Questions or comments regarding these Terms of Use should be sent by e-mail to info@fontpeople.co.uk

Font People Ltd is a registered company.  Reg Number: 11171775

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

To personalise your experience

(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website

(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

We do not store any credit or debit card details on any of our systems.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. For more information about our use of cookies please read our cookies policy.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

Any third-party to whom we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process, (for example, in response to a court order or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where they believe it’s necessary). This could be to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person. It could also include non-compliance with our website rules, or as otherwise permitted or any third-party where you’ve given your consent.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

Our website is not directed at children under 16, and we won’t knowingly allow anyone under 16 to provide us any personally identifying information; if you’re under 16, please don’t provide any information about yourself on this website. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible.

 

HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION & WITHDRAW CONSENT

 

You’re able to correct the information we hold about you as follows:

 

If you’re a Font People customer, you can use our contact form here to send in new details.

 

You’re able to change your preferences relating to marketing communications from Font People and withdraw your consent at any time, as follows:

 

Filling in our contact form here.

 

You may make a request to access your personally identifiable information that’s held by us and maintained in our database. To do this you need to send in your request via our contact form here.

 

From 25 May 2018, depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to:

 

Request erasure of personal information we hold about you, request restriction of processing of such information, object to the processing of such information, request a copy of such information in a portable format.

 

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office or raise a complaint.

 

Contact Us

 

You can contact us at the following address:

 

HarcX Ltd t/a Font People

90 Chart Downs

Dorking

Surrey

RH5 4DG

(01306 500894)

 

Your Consent

 

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.